The Greenbrier Half-Marathon 2018 Awards

# of participants: 1051# of finishers: 884last updated: 5/21/2018 8:08 pm
Result Questions?
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
Race 131 Male Overall (GUN TIME) 1st ANDREW ROSE 1:26:58.01 1408 1:26:57.88 6:38/mile GLEN ALLEN VA
2nd AARON WALKER 1:27:14.30 1488 1:27:08.62 6:39/mile SPRING DALE WV
3rd JACOB LINDSAY 1:27:36.22 1296 1:27:36.09 6:41/mile HOT SPRINGS VA
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
Race 131 Female Overall (GUN TIME) 1st JULIE HARTENBACH 1:28:44.08 1204 1:28:43.95 6:46/mile ALEXANDRIA VA
2nd MELINDA DUBOSE 1:32:58.01 1121 1:32:56.43 7:05/mile WILMINGTON NC
3rd KAYLYN CHRISTOPHER 1:33:29.99 1081 1:33:29.86 7:08/mile FAIRMONT WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
Race 13.1 Male Masters Winner (GUN TIME) 1st DANIEL MCDOWELL 1:32:02.14 1317 1:31:56.13 7:01/mile OAK HILL WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
Race 13.1 Female Masters Winner (GUN TIME) 1st KIMBERLEY PATTERSON 1:42:19.82 1369 1:42:09.85 7:47/mile ROANOKE VA
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
5K Male Overall (GUN TIME) 1st NATHANIEL KING 18:55.75 109 18:55.24 6:06/mile FAIRMONT WV
2nd KENNY BOSTIC 20:15.64 27 20:15.38 6:32/mile SINKSGROVE WV
3rd JAGGER MCNEELY 22:12.06 128 22:09.39 7:08/mile RONCEVERTE WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
5K Female Overall (GUN TIME) 1st KAT WALTON 23:26.64 217 23:05.53 7:26/mile RONCEVERTE WV
2nd TORI PARKS 23:39.99 150 23:39.99 7:38/mile LEWISBURG WV
3rd KARA RIGGLEMAN 24:53.74 172 24:53.74 8:01/mile PETERSBURG WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
5K Male Masters Winner (GUN TIME) 1st MICHAEL COVELLI 24:20.51 42 24:18.37 7:50/mile CHARLESTON WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
5K Female Masters Winner (GUN TIME) 1st KATHLEEN SPEARS 25:15.21 254 25:10.46 8:07/mile LEXINGTON KY
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
10K Male Overall (GUN TIME) 1st GARRETT HOLLINGSWORTH 42:49.02 91 42:49.02 6:54/mile ROANOKE VA
2nd MAX COOKE 47:51.23 537 47:42.71 7:41/mile PITTSBURGH PA
3rd BRADLEY SMITH 48:17.31 703 48:12.95 7:46/mile SOUTH LAKE TAHOE CA
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
10K Female Overall (GUN TIME) 1st CAROLINE FITZSIMMONS 50:14.84 558 50:07.31 8:05/mile TOWSON MD
2nd EMILY CORNELLA 50:30.97 538 50:27.82 8:08/mile CHARLOTTESVILLE VA
3rd CHERITH SHAFFER 51:29.71 698 51:20.97 8:16/mile PA
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
10K Male Masters Winner (GUN TIME) 1st CARTE GOODWIN 48:31.55 581 48:25.69 7:48/mile CHARLESTON WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
10K Female Masters Winner (GUN TIME) 1st LISA GLENN 54:05.89 579 54:05.89 8:43/mile RALEIGH NC
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M Race 13.1 1-19 1st BRANDON CRUZ 1:26:58.75 1098 1:26:58.75 6:38/mile LEWISBURG WV
2nd CHRISTOPHER TAGLIAFERRO 1:32:11.15 1524 1:32:11.15 7:02/mile ALTAMONTE SPRINGS FL
3rd JIMMY STOVER 1:57:11.33 1447 1:57:11.33 8:56/mile FAYETTEVILLE NC
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F Race 13.1 1-19 1st EMILY MADDOW 1:40:53.77 1301 1:40:53.77 7:42/mile MANNINGTON WV
2nd JAELYNN PARKS 1:43:14.85 1368 1:43:14.85 7:52/mile LEWISBURG WV
3rd PIPER MCLAUGHLIN 2:16:46.38 1321 2:16:46.38 10:26/mile MORGANTOWN WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M Race 13.1 20-24 1st DEVIN GRESKY 1:56:55.84 1188 1:56:55.84 8:55/mile CINCINNATI OH
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F Race 13.1 20-24 1st LAUREN RIDEOUT 2:04:04.31 1400 2:04:04.31 9:28/mile BLUEFIELD WV
2nd CASEY GENNETTE 2:08:36.13 1173 2:08:36.13 9:49/mile CHARLESTON WV
3rd HEATHER FARR 2:09:54.43 1140 2:09:54.43 9:54/mile LEWISBURG WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M Race 13.1 25-29 1st JASON BAILEY 1:40:40.29 1019 1:40:40.29 7:41/mile CHARLESTON WV
2nd MICAH WOOLF 1:50:18.67 1511 1:50:18.67 8:25/mile ALEXANDRIA VA
3rd KEMPER STEFFE 1:54:22.47 1443 1:54:22.47 8:43/mile CHARLESTON WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F Race 13.1 25-29 1st LESLIE STARNES 1:44:42.16 1439 1:44:42.16 7:59/mile ELKINS WV
2nd ANDREA CALAMARI 1:51:47.82 1068 1:51:47.82 8:32/mile HARPERS FERRY WV
3rd BROOKE KANIA 1:53:48.65 1252 1:53:48.65 8:41/mile LEWISBURG WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M Race 13.1 30-34 1st DANIEL TREXLER 1:29:29.77 1475 1:29:29.77 6:49/mile HENRICO VA
2nd TRAVIS MCCLINTIC 1:45:04.95 1315 1:45:04.95 8:01/mile LEWISBURG WV
3rd SHAWN JACKSON 1:47:10.09 1233 1:47:10.09 8:10/mile WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F Race 13.1 30-34 1st MARIAN PYLES 1:40:35.63 1390 1:40:35.63 7:40/mile ELKINS WV
2nd LAURA RIDER 1:41:24.81 1401 1:41:24.81 7:44/mile HAGERSTOWN MD
3rd JAYA BAKER 1:45:23.72 1020 1:45:23.72 8:02/mile LEWISBURG WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M Race 13.1 35-39 1st MARK VANBUREN 1:36:49.43 1482 1:36:49.43 7:23/mile LEWISBURG WV
2nd KRISTOPHER NEWTON 1:56:32.81 1350 1:56:32.81 8:53/mile CHESAPEAKE BEACH MD
3rd WESLEY PAGE 1:56:48.65 1359 1:56:48.65 8:55/mile CHARLESTON WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F Race 13.1 35-39 1st CAETLIN BENSON-ALLOTT 1:44:45.26 1032 1:44:45.26 7:59/mile WASHINGTON DC
2nd ERICA JORDAN 1:49:40.08 1250 1:49:40.08 8:22/mile WINFIELD WV
3rd BECCA SZYMANSKI 1:54:35.31 1458 1:54:35.31 8:44/mile CHARLOTTESVILLE VA
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M Race 13.1 40-44 1st OCTAVIO TAGLIAFERRO 1:32:11.34 1523 1:32:11.34 7:02/mile ALTAMONTE SPRINGS FL
2nd BRADLEY HARDIN FOWLER 1:40:28.85 1199 1:40:28.85 7:40/mile WINSTON-SALEM NC
3rd JASON DAVIS 1:43:07.79 1107 1:43:07.79 7:52/mile POWHATAN VA
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F Race 13.1 40-44 1st AUDREY BESS 1:44:39.10 1034 1:44:39.10 7:59/mile CLIFTON FORGE VA
2nd LORI STEVENSON 1:45:04.22 1444 1:45:04.22 8:01/mile GREENSBORO NC
3rd HEATHER GUTEKUNST 1:45:42.20 1193 1:45:42.20 8:04/mile RALEIGH NC
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M Race 13.1 45-49 1st BRYON SHREWSBERRY 1:33:39.41 1425 1:33:39.41 7:08/mile DANIELS WV
2nd MARK CHAMBERS 1:47:51.74 1079 1:47:51.74 8:14/mile SEVILLE OH
3rd JESSE JOHNSON 1:58:03.66 1240 1:58:03.66 9:00/mile BECKLEY WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F Race 13.1 45-49 1st KIM KITTS 1:53:47.33 1270 1:53:47.33 8:41/mile CHRISTIANSBURG VA
2nd MICHELE STAKER 1:54:26.47 1437 1:54:26.47 8:44/mile COOL RIDGE WV
3rd JAMIE GOETZ 1:55:12.33 1180 1:55:12.33 8:47/mile CHARLESTON WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M Race 13.1 50-54 1st MICHAEL STEVENSON 1:37:17.25 1445 1:37:17.25 7:25/mile GREENSBORO NC
2nd DAVID KERSBERGEN 1:43:58.33 1263 1:43:58.33 7:56/mile PINEHURST NC
3rd MARK MILHOAN 1:46:32.17 1332 1:46:32.17 8:07/mile BELPRE OH
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F Race 13.1 50-54 1st PHYLLIS BROWN 1:56:12.55 1056 1:56:12.55 8:52/mile BELPRE OH
2nd LAURA PAKULA 2:01:32.56 1362 2:01:32.56 9:16/mile LUTHERVILLE MD
3rd LINDA MILHOAN 2:02:39.07 1331 2:02:39.07 9:21/mile BELPRE OH
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M Race 13.1 55-59 1st RUSSELL LEVINE 1:45:22.99 1294 1:45:22.99 8:02/mile HIGHLAND PARK IL
2nd NICK THOMPSON 1:45:27.49 1469 1:45:27.49 8:03/mile SOPHIA WV
3rd RON EAKER 1:59:10.45 1125 1:59:10.45 9:05/mile AUGUSTA GA
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F Race 13.1 55-59 1st PATTI SCHWENDEMAN 2:12:50.30 1417 2:12:50.30 10:08/mile OH
2nd TERRY MEADE 2:16:06.00 1323 2:16:06.00 10:23/mile WILLIAMSON WV
3rd NANCY PANTER 2:22:00.33 1365 2:22:00.33 10:50/mile WINCHESTER TN
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M Race 13.1 60-64 1st JAMES BALLOU 2:12:15.04 1024 2:12:15.04 10:05/mile CLIFTON FORGE VA
2nd PHIL MCHENRY 2:20:27.49 1320 2:20:27.49 10:43/mile MINERAL WELLS WV
3rd DANNY HODGES 2:22:39.40 1224 2:22:39.40 10:53/mile OH
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F Race 13.1 60-64 1st PAM KEENAN 2:10:23.14 1255 2:10:23.14 9:57/mile WILMINGTON NC
2nd KATHY UNDERWOOD 2:13:06.22 1476 2:13:06.22 10:09/mile REYNOLDSBURG OH
3rd CAROL REEB 2:19:04.14 1396 2:19:04.14 10:36/mile JOLIET IL
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M Race 13.1 65-69 1st HAROLD OSBORNE 1:58:23.78 1358 1:58:23.78 9:02/mile SOUTH WILLIAMSON KY
2nd DANNY LANCASTER 1:58:24.69 1286 1:58:24.69 9:02/mile RENICK WV
3rd SCOTT HILL 2:04:53.04 1221 2:04:53.04 9:31/mile NEW MARTINSVILLE WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F Race 13.1 65-69 1st REBECCA JENKINS 2:41:33.55 1236 2:41:33.55 12:19/mile LEWISVILLE NC
2nd MELISSA THAXTON 2:43:30.50 1462 2:43:30.50 12:28/mile PADUCAH KY
3rd BARBARA JACKSON 2:53:33.60 1231 2:53:33.60 13:14/mile CHARLESTON WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M Race 13.1 70-98 1st JOHN HILDRETH 2:38:32.81 1218 2:38:32.81 12:06/mile PALM BEACH GARDENS FL
2nd ANDY VELAZCO 2:44:30.92 1484 2:44:30.92 12:33/mile LAKE SPIVEY GA
3rd CECIL STCLAIR 2:58:17.34 1442 2:58:17.34 13:36/mile METAIRIE LA
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F Race 13.1 70-98 1st SARA JANE MCKONE 3:15:54.85 1235 3:15:54.85 14:57/mile KENNESAW GA
2nd BRENDA +SAM+ DORAN 3:30:29.35 1117 3:30:29.35 16:04/mile SANTA ROSA BEACH FL
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M 5K 1-19 1st NATE COOK 24:56.40 38 24:56.40 8:02/mile PRINCETON WV
2nd NOAH COOK 27:15.26 39 27:15.26 8:47/mile PRINCETON WV
3rd LANDON MOSSER 28:34.44 137 28:34.44 9:13/mile HUNTINGTON WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F 5K 1-19 1st KATIE STJEAN 25:45.29 197 25:45.29 8:18/mile CHARLESTON WV
2nd HELEN HORNOR 27:09.63 93 27:09.63 8:45/mile BRUNSWICK ME
3rd KALEIGH ACKER 27:10.57 6 27:10.57 8:45/mile PITTSBORO NC
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M 5K 20-24 1st TRAVIS HAWKINS 24:28.58 85 24:28.58 7:53/mile COLUMBIA SC
2nd JORDAN COVELLI 24:35.00 41 24:35.00 7:55/mile CHARLESTON WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F 5K 20-24 1st ALYSSA HOLDEN 26:38.31 90 26:38.31 8:35/mile COLUMBIA SC
2nd MELISSA SARNICKE 32:07.04 181 32:07.04 10:21/mile MCMURRAY PA
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M 5K 25-29 1st GAVIN HOLLINGSWORTH 23:23.20 92 23:23.20 7:32/mile ROANOKE VA
2nd LON MATTHEW COOKE JR 24:04.00 250 24:04.00 7:45/mile VIENNA WV
3rd PATRICK ROBRECHT 26:05.09 176 26:05.09 8:24/mile FOREST VA
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F 5K 25-29 1st SAMANTHA SARNICKE 30:30.09 182 30:30.09 9:50/mile MCMURRAY PA
2nd MEGAN WISE 34:01.01 225 34:01.01 10:58/mile BIDWELL OH
3rd MARA THOMPSON 34:06.38 208 34:06.38 11:00/mile CHARLESTON WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M 5K 30-34 1st KRIS TAWNEY 24:53.55 201 24:53.55 8:01/mile LEWISBURG WV
2nd ZACHARY TEMPLE 28:35.29 251 28:35.29 9:13/mile RALEIGH NC
3rd DAVID WHITTAKER 36:43.39 219 36:43.39 11:50/mile MORGANTOWN WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F 5K 30-34 1st MARY DAVERN FITZSIMMONS 29:47.13 60 29:47.13 9:36/mile TOWSON MD
2nd CAROLINE SMITH 32:11.41 193 32:11.41 10:23/mile OAK HILL WV
3rd LAURA RINGLEY 33:55.74 175 33:55.74 10:56/mile VINTON VA
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M 5K 35-39 1st CHRISTOPHER RAWLINGS 25:31.82 170 25:31.82 8:14/mile CHARLESTON WV
2nd SETH PERLOW 26:14.03 156 26:14.03 8:27/mile WASHINGTON DC
3rd BRANDON M WORKMAN 31:00.74 120 31:00.74 10:00/mile BECKLEY WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F 5K 35-39 1st BETSY RUSSELL 30:11.37 178 30:11.37 9:44/mile COCKEYSVILLE MD
2nd ERICA J TUCKWILLER 31:00.73 99 31:00.73 10:00/mile BECKLEY WV
3rd BRANDI HUFFMAN 31:35.17 97 31:35.17 10:11/mile PRINCETON WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M 5K 40-44 1st BILL WALSH 30:18.62 215 30:18.62 9:46/mile ROCKVILLE MD
2nd AARON SCOT HOWELL 31:03.83 185 31:03.83 10:01/mile CROZET VA
3rd GREG FURLONG 31:55.17 66 31:55.17 10:17/mile LEWISBURG WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F 5K 40-44 1st RACHEL WEBER 25:20.05 218 25:20.05 8:10/mile WV
2nd CARI RILEY 28:57.05 173 28:57.05 9:20/mile PETERSBURG WV
3rd KATHERINE TAYLOR 32:36.18 202 32:36.18 10:31/mile UNION WV
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
M 5K 45-49 1st CHRISTOPHER FARR 30:00.77 58 30:00.77 9:40/mile NORTH HUNTINGDON PA
2nd JAMES BOWMER 33:06.01 28 33:06.01 10:40/mile WASHING DC
3rd HARRY AYCOCK 36:58.29 16 36:58.29 11:55/mile BALTIMORE MD
Award Place Name Time Bib Elapsed Time Pace City ST
F 5K 45-49 1st AMY BETH FARR 31:20.24 23 31:20.24 10:06/mile NORTH HUNTINGDON PA
2nd ANN MAZZA 36:07.19 124 36:07.19 11:39/mile WV
3rd TAMI LEE SHAMBLIN 38:52.33 112 38:52.33 12:32/mile SCOTT DEPOT WV