City of Oaks Marathon 2016 Awards

# of participants: 4762# of finishers: 4048last updated: 11/22/2016 11:15 am
Result Questions?
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon Overall Male 1st EVAN VADENAIS 2:36:56.60 7421 5:59/mile MILLVILLE MA US
2nd IVAYLO BENOV 2:42:57.95 7074 6:13/mile OLIVIA NC US
3rd ALLEN BADDOUR 2:46:10.19 7235 6:20/mile CHAPEL HILL NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon Overall Female 1st CAROLINE VELTRI 3:01:36.33 7654 6:50/mile KINNELON NJ US
2nd RACHEL ACKERMAN 3:10:07.47 7645 7:14/mile WASHINGTON DC US
3rd ASHLEY MATTHEWS 3:14:36.79 7678 7:25/mile SANFORD TN US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon Overall Male 1st DAVID LYONS 1:14:13.99 5975 5:39/mile SEATTLE WA US
2nd JAMES EAST 1:16:27.78 5721 5:50/mile RALEIGH NC US
3rd GAVIN FINLAY 1:17:32.01 5726 5:55/mile DURHAM NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon Overall Female 1st GABRIELA ROCHA 1:19:02.45 5647 6:01/mile DOURADOS -- BR
2nd CATHERINE SEATON 1:27:51.87 4619 6:42/mile RALEIGH NC US
3rd KATIE HOUMARD 1:28:43.64 4860 6:46/mile GREENVILLE NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
CPI Security Old Reliable 10K Overall Male 1st FRED BARISO 31:34.28 2309 5:05/mile KNIGHTDALE NC KE
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
CPI Security Old Reliable 10K Overall Female 1st CANDACE WERDER 40:40.03 2021 6:33/mile CHAPEL HILL NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
Acorn 5K Overall Male 1st ANDREW PALUMBO 17:52.46 417 5:45/mile RALEIGH NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
Acorn 5K Overall Female 1st KIMBERLY CARY 19:51.86 615 6:24/mile RALEIGH NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
4-Person Marathon Relay 1st JASON PIASECKI / ELAINE LAWRIE / JEREMY BRIDGES / NOLAN TOBEY 2:42:59.65 3084 6:13/mile RALEIGH NC US Three Men and A Lady
2nd AARON HALE / PRESTON JONES / QUINN CONRAD / NICK BAREFOOT 2:43:03.61 3100 6:13/mile RALEIGH NC US Hale's Angels
3rd CINDY GROSS / ANDREW MCIVER / MEREDITH BAZEMORE / MARK MANZ 2:52:24.48 3106 6:34/mile DURHAM NC US Bull City Track Club
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
2-Person Half Marathon Relay 1st AMY LARK / ROBERT LARK 1:48:46.78 3766 8:15/mile CHAPEL HILL NC US LARK
2nd AMY ROIX / BRIANNE CALVERT 1:51:42.16 3773 8:27/mile CARY NC US A & B
3rd STEPHANIE FARMER / RICHELE MCKEE 1:55:40.24 3765 8:46/mile KNIGHTDALE NC US Peanut Butter and Jelly Legs
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 1-14 1st DAVID NICHOLSON 3:49:43.25 7465 8:46/mile TOBACCOVILLE NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 15-19 1st LEIGHTON SHIRLEY 3:44:20.55 7484 8:33/mile MORGANTON NC US
2nd TRISTAN HENDERSON 4:49:31.82 7574 11:03/mile CARY NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 15-19 1st AMBER BAUER 3:42:34.42 7259 8:29/mile KATONAH NY US
2nd SAMANTHA STACKHOUSE 5:16:54.87 7168 12:05/mile ELIZABETHTOWN PA US
3rd COURTNEY ROBSON 6:27:29.51 7605 14:47/mile RALEIGH NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 20-24 1st DEREK GIBSON 2:47:33.04 7453 6:23/mile SOLDOTNA AK US
2nd BRADY ADCOCK 2:51:26.34 7358 6:32/mile PFAFFTOWN NC US
3rd COOPER EBEN 2:51:47.74 7222 6:33/mile RALEIGH NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 20-24 1st AMANDA KNAPP 3:22:01.73 7689 7:42/mile RALEIGH NC US
2nd SHELLEY WARNER 3:27:01.82 7275 7:54/mile CHAPEL HILL NC US
3rd DEBORAH GUTHMANN 3:34:35.47 7582 8:11/mile CHAPEL HILL NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 25-29 1st CARTER BENGE 2:48:20.64 7539 6:25/mile FAYETTEVILLE NC US
2nd NICHOLAS CURELOP 2:51:50.17 7350 6:33/mile HOUSATONIC MA US
3rd JOSE MORA 2:53:25.04 7486 6:37/mile ROCKY MOUNT NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 25-29 1st HELEN BADDOUR 3:26:29.25 7248 7:52/mile GOLDSBORO NC US
2nd HAYLEI BANISTER 3:26:40.61 7707 7:53/mile WHISPERING PINES NC US
3rd CALLIE MORIARTY 3:26:51.22 7446 7:53/mile CHAPEL HILL NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 30-34 1st JASON BENOIT 2:59:02.65 7281 6:50/mile CHARLOTTE NC US
2nd RICHEY SESSOMS 3:28:03.74 7217 7:56/mile GARNER NC US
3rd DERRICK STOLEE 3:30:43.23 7354 8:02/mile RALEIGH NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 30-34 1st JESS CHAFFEE 3:30:17.05 7475 8:01/mile AUSTIN TX US
2nd ALISON BURKE 3:36:27.80 7507 8:15/mile CHARLOTTESVILLE VA US
3rd LAURA LINTNER 3:40:55.51 7714 8:25/mile WINSTON SALEM NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 35-39 1st MATTHEW BLACKWOOD 3:15:39.99 7355 7:28/mile RALEIGH NC US
2nd AARON RICH 3:18:33.87 7417 7:34/mile FAYETTEVILLE NC US
3rd DANNY SCHWIPPERT 3:20:43.66 7244 7:39/mile INDIAN LAND SC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 35-39 1st ALICIA RIDER 3:24:19.25 7443 7:47/mile WINSTON SALEM NC US
2nd TARA WIND 3:35:02.90 7700 8:12/mile CARY NC US
3rd JENNIFER DOLLYHIGH 3:35:04.97 7624 8:12/mile MOUNT AIRY NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 40-44 1st PATRICK SHAW 3:06:30.17 7641 7:07/mile CLAYTON NC US
2nd NICOLAS MEDEVIELLE 3:09:34.55 7471 7:14/mile GREENVILLE NC US
3rd JOSEPH RABIEGA 3:11:05.19 7480 7:17/mile RALEIGH NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 40-44 1st KATHY DENEHY 4:24:58.30 7677 10:06/mile FORT BRAGG NC US
2nd LORI STUCKEY 4:26:54.46 7492 10:11/mile MILTON GA US
3rd INGANI FRANKLIN 4:33:41.73 7694 10:26/mile PORTSMOUTH VA US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 45-49 1st STEVEN SHEPHERD 3:13:51.23 7708 7:23/mile CLAYTON NC US
2nd JIANWEI LU 3:21:44.82 7301 7:42/mile CARY NC US
3rd PAUL DENNY 3:25:10.98 7087 7:49/mile MOUNT AIRY NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 45-49 1st SHAWNA JONES 3:30:09.52 7601 8:01/mile RALEIGH NC US
2nd ELAINE HASSAN 3:38:14.35 7612 8:19/mile PORT WASHINGTON NY US
3rd BETTYSUE ANNALA 3:44:02.04 7285 8:33/mile ROSSLYN -- CA
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 50-54 1st JOHN GRIMES 3:14:03.74 7287 7:24/mile RALEIGH NC US
2nd DAN PRATT 3:19:20.24 7318 7:36/mile CARY NC US
3rd SCOTT BREWNER 3:21:43.63 7293 7:41/mile DURHAM NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 50-54 1st TAMMY SLUSSER 3:19:37.34 7198 7:37/mile MONROEVILLE PA US
2nd MANDANA MORTAZAVI 3:33:31.16 7698 8:08/mile LEESBURG VA US
3rd TRACY WHELPLEY 4:09:52.65 7493 9:32/mile FAIRWAY KS US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 55-59 1st RUSTY ANDERSON 3:32:27.79 7447 8:06/mile CLAYTON NC US
2nd ANTHONY MASCIELLO 3:33:29.63 7441 8:08/mile WINSTON-SALEM NC US
3rd BRANDON HARRELL 3:47:39.59 7482 8:41/mile HENRICO VA US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 55-59 1st RIETTA COUPER 4:15:35.58 7195 9:45/mile CHAPEL HILL NC US
2nd NANCY HANNAFORD 4:48:10.28 7394 10:59/mile SIERRA VISTA AZ US
3rd ELIZABETH GMEREK 6:04:05.50 7703 13:53/mile MERRITT ISLAND FL US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 60-64 1st GEORGE DUVAL 3:44:11.41 7562 8:33/mile BROADWAY NC US
2nd GEOFF BOLTON 4:24:45.29 7156 10:06/mile RALEIGH NC US
3rd JOHN LIEDL 4:36:31.32 7157 10:33/mile CARY NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 60-64 1st MARIE HAMPTON 4:19:08.11 7444 9:53/mile WICHITA KS US
2nd JOAN WALSH 4:25:33.99 7419 10:08/mile RALIEGH NC US
3rd CHERI POMPEO 5:03:03.72 7229 11:34/mile WOODINVILLE WA US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 65-69 1st DEL ALLEY 4:00:51.03 7251 9:11/mile APEX NC US
2nd RICH HOLMES 5:13:35.61 7089 11:58/mile DURHAM NC US
3rd DON SMYTHE 5:51:12.70 7297 13:24/mile RALEIGH NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M Raleigh City of Oaks Marathon 70-98 1st HERMAN GREENE 4:09:48.09 7695 9:32/mile CHAPEL HILL NC US
2nd WALON ROBBINS 6:27:22.30 7224 14:47/mile ASHEBORO NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 1-14 1st BECK HIGHT 1:36:00.33 4404 7:19/mile RALEIGH NC US
2nd FOSTER EVANS 1:44:19.62 5514 7:57/mile CLAYTON NC US
3rd ISAAC PAULAKONIS 1:47:52.12 5528 8:14/mile CHAPEL HILL NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 1-14 1st NINA NAIR 2:44:42.21 4737 12:34/mile CARY NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 15-19 1st ETHAN FREY 1:20:42.74 4287 6:09/mile GARNER NC US
2nd SAM EYERMAN 1:23:51.81 5161 6:24/mile CARY NC US
3rd CAMDEN CARMICHAEL 1:27:34.67 5855 6:41/mile APEX NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 15-19 1st MARY LELAND 1:44:31.28 6120 7:58/mile TARBORO NC US
2nd ALYSSA RUCKER 1:46:59.62 5953 8:10/mile DURHAM NC US
3rd ALEX NYQUIST 1:51:05.26 5807 8:28/mile CORNELIUS NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 20-24 1st MATTHEW WILSON 1:29:40.48 4292 6:50/mile RALEIGH NC US
2nd LOGAN ROOPER 1:35:55.49 5306 7:19/mile DURHAM NC US
3rd WILL FLOYD-JONES 1:36:12.37 5657 7:20/mile DURHAM NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 20-24 1st ERIN CLARK 1:29:57.56 5482 6:52/mile LILLINGTON NC US
2nd LEIGH WOODARD 1:34:39.09 5803 7:13/mile RALEIGH NC US
3rd VICTORIA MITCHELL 1:37:02.17 5515 7:24/mile CARY NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 25-29 1st STEPHEN MOSTELLA JR. 1:28:52.69 5863 6:47/mile JACKSONVILLE NC US
2nd JOSHUA LITTLE 1:29:15.11 5308 6:48/mile WASHINGTON; D.C. DC US
3rd DEREK DAILY 1:29:19.39 5113 6:49/mile NEW FRANKLIN OH US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 25-29 1st MICHELLE LUTZ 1:28:51.42 5509 6:46/mile DURHAM NC US
2nd SHANNON MCKINNEY 1:33:39.86 5185 7:08/mile RALEIGH NC US
3rd ALEXANDRA CAGAN 1:34:33.11 5806 7:13/mile RALEIGH NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 30-34 1st MICHAEL DELLANOCE 1:22:58.03 4278 6:20/mile RALEIGH NC US
2nd LARZ ROBISON 1:26:23.32 5485 6:35/mile RALEIGH NC US
3rd WES LEWIS 1:26:46.44 5932 6:37/mile RALEIGH NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 30-34 1st RHEA DEROIAN 1:31:37.18 6019 6:59/mile CARY NC US
2nd CHRISTINA MILLER 1:35:20.04 5642 7:16/mile WARWICK RI US
3rd RACHEL ADLER 1:35:23.60 6086 7:16/mile FUQUAY VARINA NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 35-39 1st ALEX PEARCE 1:21:33.49 5187 6:13/mile RALEIGH NC US
2nd LOUIS KINLAW 1:24:47.44 5876 6:28/mile GREENVILLE NC US
3rd ADAM BURKE 1:25:04.21 5286 6:29/mile RALEIGH NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 35-39 1st AMY SKORICH 1:33:25.95 4219 7:07/mile CARY NC US
2nd MARINA CARREKER 1:38:46.33 5933 7:32/mile RALEIGH NC US
3rd LIZ HERMAN 1:39:38.61 5622 7:36/mile WAKE FOREST NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 40-44 1st JASON BIGGS 1:29:11.20 5926 6:48/mile RALEIGH NC US
2nd DANIEL HUERTA 1:30:45.40 5720 6:55/mile FREDERICKSBURG VA US
3rd ARVIND BALARAMAN 1:30:47.37 6119 6:55/mile CARY NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 40-44 1st AMY HUERTA 1:34:50.02 5719 7:14/mile FREDERICKSBURG VA US
2nd MILLIE BARRITT 1:39:07.35 5900 7:33/mile CHAPEL HILL NC US
3rd MINDY HIDENFELTER 1:39:27.49 4328 7:35/mile WAKE FOREST NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 45-49 1st DEREK FENTON 1:23:15.56 4854 6:21/mile HOLLY SPRINGS NC US
2nd SHAWN MOLLOY 1:28:31.24 5433 6:45/mile HOLLY SPRINGS NC US
3rd DIETER FASSNACHT 1:32:49.78 4022 7:05/mile CLAYTON NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
F UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 45-49 1st CAROLYN BACHL STEWART 1:39:15.16 5784 7:34/mile RALEIGH NC US
2nd LISA WERNER 1:46:34.61 5632 8:08/mile RALEIGH NC US
3rd ERICA SPIVEY 1:50:55.00 4079 8:28/mile CARY NC US
Award Place Name Time Bib Final Pace City State Country Team Name
M UNC REX Healthcare Half Marathon 50-54 1st BARTON BECHARD 1:19:07.51 4675 6:02/mile DURHAM NC US
2nd MATTHEW LONG 1:37:07.65 5318 7:24/mile RALEIGH NC US
3rd STEVE WOODRUFF 1:38:36.16 5446 7:31/mile EDEN NC US