Viking Half Marathon 2013 Awards

All Results | Award Winners
Award Place Name Time Bib City ST Age Gender Pace
5K Overall Male 1st GARY DENNIS 17:07.32 841 MILFORD PA 42 M 5:31/mile
2nd JEFF HARDIN 18:50.95 995 GREENWOOD MS 33 M 6:04/mile
3rd DAVID KELLY 20:04.65 1017 27 M 6:28/mile
5K Overall Female 1st JAIME WILBANKS 20:52.45 1007 GREENWOOD MS 35 F 6:44/mile
2nd MELISSA CEFALU 22:12.37 825 BRANDON MS 31 F 7:09/mile
3rd AUDREY JOSEPHITE 23:24.32 883 MILFORD PA 33 F 7:33/mile
5K Male Masters 1st L. GRANT 22:26.84 852 SHAW MS 55 M 7:14/mile
5K Female Masters 1st LISA MELTON 25:24.69 1021 GREENWOOD MS 40 F 8:11/mile
5K Male Grand Masters 1st THOMAS WOMBLE 23:55.61 990 BATESVILLE MS 53 M 7:43/mile
5K Female Grand Masters 1st DEBBIE COPPAGE 28:30.16 834 GREENVILLE MS 55 F 9:11/mile
Half Marathon Overall Male 1st AVERY AINSWORTH 1:18:39.56 5 RIDGELAND MS 33 M 6:00/mile
2nd CHRIS MCNEECE 1:21:41.61 212 BRANDON MS 31 M 6:14/mile
3rd ROBERT HARDIN 1:25:04.91 343 GREENVILLE MS 32 M 6:29/mile
Half Marathon Overall Female 1st MEGGAN FRANKS 1:22:13.63 110 STARKVILLE MS 29 F 6:16/mile
2nd ELIZABETH TARDIO 1:31:13.24 292 NASHVILLE TN 26 F 6:57/mile
3rd BRIDGETT JOLLY 1:32:25.89 167 TUPELO MS 38 F 7:03/mile
Half Marathon Male Masters 1st FRANK BUSCHER 1:25:36.19 47 MEMPHIS TN 54 M 6:32/mile
Half Marathon Female Masters 1st MARGARET WILLIAMS 1:34:34.79 328 CORDOVA TN 46 F 7:13/mile
Half Marathon Male Grand Masters 1st DAVID SHUMATE 1:30:18.54 274 CLINTON MS 53 M 6:53/mile
Half Marathon Female Grand Masters 1st CHANTAY STEEN 1:51:28.87 282 FLORENCE MS 52 F 8:30/mile
HM Wheelchair Overall Male 1st JOHN LONG 1:40:42.27 1 LOUISVILLE MS 32 M 7:41/mile
M 5K 2-9 1st GEORGE MOHAMED 29:30.47 913 GREENWOOD MS 9 M 9:31/mile
2nd CARSON BENSLEY 29:41.50 815 GREENWOOD MS 9 M 9:34/mile
3rd CHARLIE ROBBINS 30:18.32 1002 GREENWOOD MS 8 M 9:46/mile
F 5K 2-9 1st SKYLER PHILLIPS 36:44.03 934 GREENWOOD MS 6 F 11:50/mile
2nd ANA RISER 46:32.48 945 GREENWOOD MS 9 F 15:00/mile
3rd ANNE POWERS 55:14.45 999 GREENWOOD MS 4 F 17:49/mile
M 5K 10-19 1st RAINES COOK 20:34.06 1025 16 M 6:38/mile
2nd QUENTIN ROUSE 20:42.23 948 DENNIS MS 16 M 6:40/mile
3rd PORTER SPELL 21:28.57 1034 12 M 6:55/mile
F 5K 10-19 1st MARY HAYDEN RODGERS 26:13.92 1027 14 F 8:27/mile
2nd SHELBY MALOUF 27:03.40 899 GREENWOOD MS 17 F 8:43/mile
3rd KENDYLL MCNEER 27:05.94 908 GREENWOOD MS 17 F 8:44/mile
M 5K 20-29 1st MICHAEL LAWSHE 23:21.72 890 KOSCIUSKO MS 29 M 7:32/mile
2nd RILEY JETER 26:38.84 874 RIPLEY MS 27 M 8:35/mile
3rd GLENN MURRAY 26:56.81 998 MEMPHIS TN 28 M 8:41/mile
F 5K 20-29 1st AMBER MOORE 23:31.77 916 LELAND MS 24 F 7:35/mile
2nd ANNE MARIE KORNELIS 23:31.88 888 GREENWOOD MS 25 F 7:35/mile
3rd LEIGH CUSHING 23:43.00 839 LELAND MS 24 F 7:39/mile
M 5K 30-39 1st DREW CEFALU 22:04.73 824 BRANDON MS 35 M 7:07/mile
2nd THOMAS GREGORY 24:30.21 853 GREENWOOD MS 30 M 7:54/mile
3rd CHRIS DUNN 24:50.75 1024 36 M 8:00/mile
F 5K 30-39 1st JAIME MCNEECE 24:45.31 907 BRANDON MS 31 F 7:59/mile
2nd RIVERS POWERS 25:00.55 935 MEMPHIS TN 32 F 8:04/mile
3rd ELIZABETH POWERS 26:01.65 1000 GREENWOOD MS 32 F 8:23/mile
M 5K 40-49 1st WAYNE WILLIAMS 27:36.50 985 RAYMOND MS 41 M 8:54/mile
2nd JOHN BRACKIN 27:36.87 992 ALABASTER AL 41 M 8:54/mile
3rd WILL KNIGHT 28:05.50 887 GREENWOOD MS 46 M 9:03/mile
F 5K 40-49 1st LIZ DAVIS 29:23.39 1018 49 F 9:28/mile
2nd ANGELIE DAVIS 31:34.01 840 SHAW MS 49 F 10:10/mile
3rd JANELLE JOHNSON 31:56.35 877 TERRY MS 49 F 10:18/mile
M 5K 50-59 1st MIKE HURST 23:59.65 866 RIPLEY MS 55 M 7:44/mile
2nd GEORGE BYRD III 28:39.78 822 GRENADA MS 56 M 9:14/mile
3rd WILSON CUNNINGHAM 30:20.11 838 YAZOO CITY MS 54 M 9:47/mile
F 5K 50-59 1st ROSEMARY WOMBLE 28:58.07 989 BATESVILLE MS 52 F 9:20/mile
2nd KIM WILLIAMS 31:08.06 984 RAYMOND MS 50 F 10:02/mile
3rd REBECCA KERCADO 37:08.08 885 EATONTON GA 58 F 11:58/mile
M 5K 60-69 1st EDWARD KERCADO 26:23.88 884 EATONTON GA 60 M 8:30/mile
2nd JOHN POWERS 28:42.54 1040 62 M 9:15/mile
3rd JAMES JOHNSON 28:44.35 1011 GREENWOOD MS 69 M 9:16/mile
F 5K 60-69 1st BARBARA PROCTOR 43:17.41 936 GRENADA MS 60 F 13:57/mile
2nd BETTY SANDERS 44:45.24 950 GREENWOOD MS 68 F 14:26/mile
3rd LINDA BAREFOOT 45:59.67 806 CLEVELAND MS 63 F 14:50/mile
M 5K 70-98 1st KENT REECE 30:08.12 940 OXFORD MS 74 M 9:43/mile
2nd THOMAS HOLDEN 35:25.27 861 GRENADA MS 74 M 11:25/mile
F 5K 70-98 1st SCOTTIE STAUDDY 41:15.05 966 GRENADA MS 71 F 13:18/mile
M Half Marathon 2-19 1st DILLON MYRICK 2:49:47.18 229 KOSCIUSKO MS 18 M 12:57/mile
F Half Marathon 2-19 1st MAKENZIE RIALS 1:47:02.21 258 WESSON MS 18 F 8:10/mile
2nd MAGGIE CRESSWELL 2:00:26.21 68 FOREST MS 17 F 9:11/mile
3rd HANNAH MCCARDLE 2:17:10.16 206 BRANDON MS 14 F 10:28/mile
M Half Marathon 20-24 1st DAVID SPALLINA 1:36:28.25 280 LELAND MS 23 M 7:21/mile
2nd ZACHARY ADAMS 1:40:25.43 3 LELAND MS 24 M 7:39/mile
3rd CHARLIE KING 1:41:06.04 346 OXFORD MS 24 M 7:43/mile
F Half Marathon 20-24 1st KRISTA MCCOLLUM 1:49:00.92 208 STARKVILLE MS 24 F 8:19/mile
2nd SARAH WEBB 1:49:04.92 319 STARKVILLE MS 23 F 8:19/mile
3rd JENNIFER CHANG 1:54:12.81 53 LELAND MS 23 F 8:43/mile
M Half Marathon 25-29 1st STERLING KIDD 1:26:21.66 344 JACKSON MS 28 M 6:35/mile
2nd PATRICK WYNOTT 1:29:58.03 332 GREENWOOD MS 28 M 6:52/mile
3rd SAM MYERS 1:41:47.43 227 MERIDIAN MS 29 M 7:46/mile
F Half Marathon 25-29 1st EBONY HARDING 1:44:26.66 353 GREENWOOD MS 26 F 7:58/mile
2nd MARY BETH HARDY 1:45:28.61 129 GREENWOOD MS 28 F 8:03/mile
3rd MARICLAIRE FANCHER 1:46:51.67 102 GREENWOOD MS 26 F 8:09/mile
M Half Marathon 30-34 1st BRIAN OTT 1:33:20.50 237 LELAND MS 31 M 7:07/mile
2nd GARY DYKSTERHOUSE 1:34:45.70 96 GREENWOOD MS 32 M 7:14/mile
3rd WILLIAM WILKINSON 1:40:28.55 324 OXFORD MS 33 M 7:40/mile
F Half Marathon 30-34 1st MEAGEN MALLETT 1:41:50.73 201 MADISON MS 34 F 7:46/mile
2nd LAURA STANLEY 1:48:52.28 281 BRANDON MS 34 F 8:18/mile
3rd EDIE FAVA 1:54:24.87 104 GREENVILLE MS 30 F 8:44/mile
M Half Marathon 35-39 1st JOSEPH WATKINS 1:29:36.99 318 FRENCH CAMP MS 35 M 6:50/mile
2nd AARON KIESS 1:39:55.28 345 STARKVILLE MS 37 M 7:37/mile
3rd BRENT HENDRIXSON 1:43:42.01 139 RIDGELAND MS 35 M 7:54/mile
F Half Marathon 35-39 1st KEMBERLY THOMAS 1:33:06.43 351 SEARCY AR 39 F 7:06/mile
2nd KENDRA JONES 1:34:29.01 361 MEMPHIS TN 36 F 7:12/mile
3rd MELISSA ATKINS 1:47:58.71 11 COLUMBUS MS 38 F 8:14/mile
M Half Marathon 40-44 1st BRENT BAILEY 1:32:08.31 13 GREENWOOD MS 43 M 7:02/mile
2nd BUDDY PERDUE 1:32:38.69 247 RUSSELLVILLE AL 44 M 7:04/mile
3rd THOMAS WALLS 1:32:55.58 316 VAIDEN MS 40 M 7:05/mile
F Half Marathon 40-44 1st AMY MACON 1:43:42.23 200 BRANDON MS 41 F 7:54/mile
2nd ANGIE CHRESTMAN 1:52:56.16 54 MABEN MS 42 F 8:37/mile
3rd DAWN DAVIS 1:53:12.96 80 PEARL MS 42 F 8:38/mile
M Half Marathon 45-49 1st SANDY STONE 1:38:10.76 288 WATER VALLEY MS 47 M 7:29/mile
2nd DONALD HARRISON 1:43:01.71 131 BRYANT AR 47 M 7:51/mile
3rd FELIX SHIPP 1:43:02.75 273 GRENADA MS 49 M 7:51/mile
F Half Marathon 45-49 1st DAWN POLO 1:45:59.90 250 FLORENCE MS 49 F 8:05/mile
2nd GEORGIA BRENNAN 1:54:53.69 40 BIRMINGHAM AL 45 F 8:46/mile
3rd AMY BILLINGSLEY 2:01:14.87 27 COLUMBUS MS 47 F 9:15/mile
M Half Marathon 50-54 1st KEITH STONE 1:42:46.27 287 CONWAY AR 52 M 7:50/mile
2nd EDWARD DEAN 1:43:37.57 82 BATESVILLE MS 50 M 7:54/mile
3rd NORMAN JENKINS 1:43:39.05 162 MORTON MS 52 M 7:54/mile
F Half Marathon 50-54 1st JACKIE BLUE 2:11:09.66 31 GRENADA MS 54 F 10:00/mile
2nd CATHY HARKINS 2:16:32.47 130 JACKSON MS 54 F 10:25/mile
3rd ANGELA DILLARD 2:17:01.75 86 LAKE VILLAGE AR 51 F 10:27/mile
M Half Marathon 55-59 1st PAUL GEORGE 1:34:15.27 115 RAYMOND MS 56 M 7:11/mile
2nd DAVID CLARK 1:35:44.61 55 HOUSTON MS 58 M 7:18/mile
3rd GLEN CROTWELL 1:39:12.63 70 MORTON MS 58 M 7:34/mile
F Half Marathon 55-59 1st CATHERINE TEBO 1:54:53.49 294 FLOWOOD MS 56 F 8:46/mile
2nd GERRY ANN HOUSTON 2:01:35.43 153 JACKSON MS 59 F 9:16/mile
3rd BRENDA JOHNSON 2:18:33.99 164 WEST POINT MS 57 F 10:34/mile
M Half Marathon 60-64 1st STEPHEN COOKE 1:48:04.70 64 CLARKSDALE MS 62 M 8:15/mile
2nd EDWARD HILL 2:02:05.85 142 MADISON MS 61 M 9:19/mile
3rd BOB STRAUSS 2:11:37.90 289 GLENCOE IL 60 M 10:02/mile
M Half Marathon 65-69 1st FRANK OGNIBENE 1:55:11.70 236 GERMANTOWN TN 65 M 8:47/mile
2nd FRED TRACY 2:57:16.03 303 VICKSBURG MS 68 M 13:31/mile
F Half Marathon 65-69 1st BONNIE PARTRIDGE 2:22:45.44 246 COLUMBUS MS 66 F 10:53/mile